Nov 28, 2008

Funny Babies Compilation "BEST OF"



Funny Babies Compilation "BEST OF"

Nov 26, 2008

WORDLESS WEDNESDAY--Uhhhhh.....Ok.......



Phew!....Thanks God  this guy is not a relative of mine!....

Nov 23, 2008

KATAMARI DAMACY-Eric's #1 PS2 game



Make the Moon on Katamari Damacy

Nov 20, 2008

HAPPY BIRTHDAY MOMMY'S JOY!!!






HAPPY BIRTHDAY MY LIL'PRINCE!
TODAY YOU'RE TURNING 3 AND I HARDLY NOTICED THE TIME PASSING BY!
MOMMY LOVES YOU SO VERY MUCH!!!
A BIG BIG KISS FROM
MOM, DAD, FILIPE AND WILSON!!!

Nov 18, 2008

Basics First Aid (Be Able To Help Your Child)



First aid - Baby CPR


What to do is an baby is choking

Nov 14, 2008

A Baby Named After The Browser


All I know is that this baby is real and that is now 3 years old!...I can't recall if it's a boy or a girl....But I believe it's a boy!...His parents named him after the Google Browser/Company...
Good Lord!....

Nov 9, 2008

The Pink Sisterhood



I've been tagged by Amycheah over **Pleasure and Leisure**.
This is a tag about breast cancer awareness.
Thanks sweetie! :)

Here are the rules:
1. Put the logo in your blog.
2. Add a link to the person who shared it with you.
3. Nominate at least 7 other blogs
4. Add your link to the list of participants below
5. Leave a message for your nominee on their blog.

Nov 8, 2008

WE ALL STAND TOGETHER

When I was a little girl my father gave me this vinyl recorder!
I was thrilled! I loved this song!
And when I first saw it on tv I was amazed by the gorgeous images!Yeah!...Things have changed quite a lot since then!....We do have a much improved technology nowadays...But to me that was an awesome treat!...


Nov 6, 2008

POCOYO

    
Eric is an huge Pocoyo fan!
He has Pocoyo toys and Pocoyo DVD's.
He even likes to watch Pocoyo online!
So, my hubby found out this very cool blog where you get to know everything about POCOYO.
For instance, did you know that Pocoyo means "Little Me" in Spanish??
Yep!That's correct!
So to find out more about this cute lil'guy hop over "Fada Moranga's Pocoyo Gallery".
Guess what Eric wants for Christmas??Yep...Pocoyo Game for Nintendo DS!






Nov 5, 2008

Nov 4, 2008

Nursery Rhymes - It's a Small World



Nursery Rhymes - It's a Small World

Nov 3, 2008

The Day Eric Was Born!...



A
s I've told you before Eric is turning 3 this November 20th.So this month means a lot to me.
Of course that March and May mean a lot too (those are the months of my older boys b'days), but I have to admit that November of 2005 was so perfect that when I think of it my heart fills of joy and I feel like getting preg right away! LOL!

I don't know if the fact that I was 28 nearly 29 when I had Eric made a difference, but I believe it did. Being a mom at late 20's early 30's is quite different of being a mom at the early 20's.We have more patience to deal with the stress (ok and the fact that Eric was my 3rd one meant a lot too!) of taking care of a newborn.
So...
November 20th of 2005:

It was a rainy cold Sunday...I got up around 9am feeling kinda weird...
No pains...Just feeling weird...I had the feeling that the baby wasn't moving as much as he used to.
Every now and then, a huge contraction, but the pain was some
thing I could tolerate smoothly...
I did all my chores around the house...Walked the dog out...And after lunch time I called my mom to tell her I was feeling weird and if the baby kept that still I would have to go to the Hospital.
During all afternoon I kept up cleaning (yeah the nesting thing hit me real hard!!!LOL), ironing, did the laundry, went to the grocery store, took a shower,and around 5pm I had my first blood show.

6pm I called my MIL and told her that I had to go to the Hospital.I asked her to pick me up around 7h30pm cause I wanted to give kids the supper.And so I did.
Fortunately hubby was home that day and he was staying with the kids.
A bit after 7h30 my MIL came to pick me up.Boy!She was in a nerve rack!LOL!She was so stressed out that I couldn't stop laughing.
We got to the Hospital at 7h55pm.I made check in and headed to the delivery room.It took me another 10 minutes before the doctor attended me and when he did the touch exam he freaked out!I had the complete dilatation and the baby was about to be born.In 5 seconds I had a crew of at least 5 nurses undressing me and getting me prepared t
o deliver the baby.
As soon as they broke my waters surgically,Eric made his way through.I pushed twice and he was out!The nurses were so mad at me (cause here in Portugal they love to do episiotomy!)once I pushed before they had the chance to do anything!
8h20pm--Eric was born!An healthy strong boy screaming at the top of his lungs!

He had 8.04lbs(3.650kgs) and measured 19.68 inches(50cms).
Next day I was walking fine and had no complications what so ever!
Best labor/delivery ever!

3D Animation Of Childbirth